?

Log in

King Elros of Númenór's Journal [entries|friends|calendar]
King Elros of Númenór

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

:( [15 Jan 2003|01:51am]
[ mood | sad ]

I want to be dead too. Not fair.

12 comments|post comment

Yup yup, I'm here. [11 Jan 2003|05:53pm]
Today everyone gathers in the capital city of Númenor for a very sad sad event. In some places the royalty have time to watch TV, be funny, chase swans, have mad orgies, get cursed by spiderladies, and, um, such. But not here. No no. We've been busy fighting off the mysteeerious goblin invasion.

And noooobody lifted a bloody finger to help. Except our closest allies, the valiant Corsairs of Umbar.

But tragedy has struck, my people!!

Lazy Blacksail, the Great Queen of Umbar, has fallen in battle.

We await the arrival of her appointed Heir, Daisy Gamgee, before we can begin the funeral ceremony. Our fastest ships have been dispatched! Go ships go!

I'll just be over here mourning and stuff.

Amandil, where's my coffee?
1 comment|post comment

Desperate times!! [29 Sep 2002|09:48pm]
[ mood | worried ]

I have a hostage.

If she does not undelete my boy in two days, I will be forced to execute her. I really mean that I am not just going to cry and beg. I swear. And post incriminating photos of Vardamir with Elanor Gamgee.

Like so:


Except, you know, ones that actually are incriminating.

I really do have one some!!

Not that this has anything to do with Elanor! Elanor is wonderful! Everone loves her! Including Vardamir, I guess, but that's beside the point! No, it isn't. Shucks. I just want my son back. :( :( :(

*sniffles* I want my parents. *sniffle sniffle* ;_;

45 comments|post comment

HAHA [11 Sep 2002|05:42pm]
[ mood | bouncy ]

Númenor!

post comment

HELLOOOOO DOL AMROTH! [08 Sep 2002|05:16pm]
We're here!

We're here we're here we're here! Thanks thanks Mama and Daddy for lending me your boat! :D

*looks out at the city*

It's, um, empty, isn't it?

Okay, gotta find Wolfgang and Blacksail and Mathias, I guess.

Pleeeeeease don't tell me I missed the whole war!! :(
post comment

Aah. [04 Sep 2002|05:05pm]
I see Queen Blacksail got my message, and her fleet has joined ours in attacking Dol Amroth. That's, um, good.

Why were we attacking Dol Amroth again?

Oh. Because Éowyn said so. And as she is my good friend/ally and my favourite King other than myself... yeah. Bad bad Dol Amroth.

I AM NOT A CARTOON ANY MORE. Must celebrate. Later. First, must come up with plan for revenge on the individual who laughed at me the most when I was.

Also planning to get in a big fancy-schmancy ship with a huge banner and sail to join my fleet... only Wolfgang took all the big fancy-schmancy ships. And the sight of the King in a rowboat is not one that inspires armies to victory. So I did what any great man does in a situation like this. I CALLED MY MOTHER!

Elwing: ARR, what?
Elros: Hi mama!
Elwing: Elros! What?
Elros: Um. Hi?
Elwing: Whadda ya want?
Elros: Er, well, you see...
Elwing: Arr, shut up and answer my question.
Elros: Well, like, um, I, well, there's this war... andWolfganghasalltheboatsbut- Ineedtogosailtojointhefleetinareallybigboat- soIcanfillmypeoplewithhopeofvictory!! so, um, help?
Elwing: .........
Eärendil: (in the background) Who?
Elwing: It's-
Eärendil: My mother?
Elwing: Nope
Eärendil: Still drunk?
Elwing: NO, it's our son.
Eärendil: Which one?
Elwing: The younger one.
Eärendil: Oh! Hi Elrond!
Elwing: ELROS is the younger one. Arr.
Eärendil: Right.
Elwing: (the rolling of her eyes was audible.) Sorry about that. What were you saying, boy?
Elros: Can you, um, like, come pick me up in dad's shiny boat and take me to Dol Amroth?
Elwing: ...Bloody kids never grow up always driving them around like a fucking chauffeur grumblegrumble etc. Sure, kid!


So that's what happened. I'm on the dock waiting for my parents, who are going to take me to Dol Amroth. Okay, I know being driven around by my parents isn't very kingly, but it's better than the rowboat, right? I swear, though, if she starts asking if I remembered my toothbrush, I am jumping overboard and swimming right back here.

Shit. I forgot my toothbrush.
16 comments|post comment

HELP [01 Sep 2002|01:19am]
[ mood | UTTER DESPAIR ]

I am still a cartoon character.

SOMEBODY TELL ME WHY I AM THE ONLY BLOODY PERSON IN NUMENOR WHO HAS TO DEAL WITH THIS.

Please make it go away. ;_;

4 comments|post comment

[28 Aug 2002|07:39pm]
EEEEEEEEEK
post comment

..followed by an attempt at a serious post [03 Jul 2002|12:14am]
[ mood | thoughtful ]

I think something in me had finally accepted the fact that my daughter was dead.

But then she started floating around hallways and sticking her face out of mirrors and haunting the place, all carefree and ghosty. So, more adjusting.

And the painting of Karl Marx that I comissioned for the Library is finished, and the artist is having some people drop it off tomorrow.

...does anyone know where Atanalcar is?

2 comments|post comment

Gah. [02 Jul 2002|11:56pm]
[ mood | the 'elros has his coffee' mood ]

I have recieved orders to post something from my oldest son and/or his mun who was using an icon that looked like him.

Soooo.... posting something.

Yes.

Let me tell you a joke.

See, there were these two penguins, right. And the one penguin walked up to the other penguin, and said "You know, you look like you're wearing a tuxedo."
...

..

So, like...

The other penguin looks back and the first penguin, right, he looks at him, and he says... "....How do you know I'm not?"

*wanders off in search of a slice of cherry pie*

3 comments|post comment

[16 Jun 2002|08:23pm]
[ mood | accomplished ]

It is Fathers Day.

So...

I sent Eärendil a card. I don't really know you, but you're my father, so, yeah. And you told me a story about an oliphaunt once. Come to Númenor and visit, or something. See my library! I named it the Princess Tindómiel Memorial Library after my daughter.

I got one for Maglor too, since he sort of raised me and stuff. Yay Maglor

:)

2 comments|post comment

no [10 Jun 2002|10:24pm]
[ mood | no no no no ]

no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no no noCollapse )

11 comments|post comment

Also [07 Jun 2002|02:57pm]
[ mood | unconscious ]

I have not had any coffee for two days.

*passes out*

4 comments|post comment

......... [07 Jun 2002|02:47pm]
[ mood | worried confused angry blah ]

Tindómiel is home now. She's resting. Elladan and Elrohir and Faramir and Celebrían and Glorfindel and Elrond are all here now too, visiting and stuff.

I, um... sort of released Amras to the custody of his family. What happened, though one of the most unforgivable sins imaginable, was the result of a problem with medication. Wolfgang is probably still going to be upset with me.

3 comments|post comment

WANTED [06 Jun 2002|02:47pm]
[ mood | aggravated ]


Amras, son of Fëanor

Wanted for crimes of kidnapping, drug trafficking and rape.
Dead or alive. Preferably alive so we can kill him hold him for questioning.


This has been a message from the government of Númenor.

5 comments|post comment

#$&@%#$ [05 Jun 2002|09:27pm]
[ mood | pissed off ]

Hello.

My daughter has been kidnapped.

I knew there was some reason Númenor would need an army.

6 comments|post comment

!!! [03 Jun 2002|01:59am]
[ mood | anxious ]

Tindómiel is coming home to visit!!!

!!!!!!!

:) :) :) :) :)

I hope Elladan will be okay... :(

I sent him a get-well card. :)

7 comments|post comment

[29 May 2002|01:03pm]
[ mood | meh ]

http://www.subreality.com/mespt/pairings.htm

Yeah, that.

And I refreshed it for ten minutes or so like most of you did. You know, I don't think Wolfgang is in there. So I went to check the cast list thing. She's not there!!

:(

Er, for the record, the most disturbing pairings I got were as follows:

Elros + Elurin (He's my UNCLE)
Tindomiel + Farmer Maggot
Vardamir + Treebeard
Elros + Peter Jackson
Celegorm + Manwendil
Chomsky + Atanalcar
Idril + Elrond

4 comments|post comment

Library! [23 May 2002|05:31am]
[ mood | tired ]

I am founding Númenor's first ever Public Library.

Yup.

Knowledge should be available to the masses!

To Do List
-Have building constructed
-Buy books
-Hire librarians
-Think of name for Library
-Make coffee

I'll do that tomorrow.

Nighty night.

11 comments|post comment

Ha ha ha ha ha! [19 May 2002|05:16am]
[ mood | overjoyed! ]

I am just as good as Elrond.

It says so RIGHT HERE. From the mouth of ERU HIMSELF!

This is the happiest day of my life.

18 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]